Map 21b · Partition and history

Religion in West Pakistan’s districts, 1951

Region
Pakistan, 1951
Data
Census of Pakistan 1951, Census Bulletin No. 2, Population according to religion (Table 6).
Rule
Same classes and colours as the 1941 map. The map shows the 1951 districts and states (Karachi and Thatta, Bahawalpur and Rahimyarkhan, Kalat and Makran separately); the readout compares each with the 1941 area it belongs to.

The first census of Pakistan, taken in 1951, counted 31.1 million people in the same ground as the 1941 map: 96.9% Muslim, 1.7% Hindu and 1.4% Christian. The Hindus and Sikhs of Punjab had left for India in 1947, and the census did not even tabulate Sikhs separately; in Punjab there were 20,381 Hindus left, against 2.2 million in 1941. Muslim refugees from India took their place, so most districts grew. Christians, who mostly stayed, became the largest minority in central Punjab, about 5% of the people of Lahore, Sialkot, Sheikhupura and Gujranwala. Sind kept more of its Hindus, chiefly scheduled castes in the south-east: 38% of Thar Parkar and 9% of Hyderabad were still Hindu, while Karachi, swollen by refugees to 1.4 million with Thatta, was 1.6% Hindu. The map shows the 49 districts, states and agencies of 1951, in the same classes and colours as the 1941 map; the totals cover the same 40 areas.

The 1951 figures exclude 76,388 people in West Pakistan who gave a nationality other than Pakistani. In 1941, 33,635 people in Thar Parkar were returned under tribal religions (mostly Bhils and Kolhis); in 1951 such groups were counted as scheduled-caste Hindus, which is part of why Thar Parkar’s Hindu count changed less. The tribal agencies, counted by religion for the first time in 1951, were 99.9% Muslim.

Before Partition, the same ground in 1941: map 21.

Map: Religion in West Pakistan’s districts, 1951. After Partition: 3% not Muslim. Hindus remained in Thar Parkar (38%) and Hyderabad (9%); Christians were the largest minority in central Punjab.

Indus AtlasFree to reuse with credit · CC BY-SA 4.0indusatlas.vercel.app

Hover or tap a district to see its religions.

Download PNGFree to reuse with credit. How to credit the atlas

By province, 1941 and 1951

ProvinceMuslim 1941Muslim 1951Hindu 1941Hindu 1951Sikh 1941Christian 1941Christian 1951
Punjab and Bahawalpur75.1%97.9%13.7%0.2%8.8%2.3%2.0%
Sind, Karachi and Khairpur71.5%91.5%26.4%8.0%0.7%0.4%0.4%
North-West Frontier (districts)91.8%99.8%5.9%0.1%1.9%0.4%0.1%
Baluchistan and states91.5%98.5%6.3%1.1%1.4%0.7%0.3%

All districts

Every district on the map. Select a row to find it on the plate.

49 districts

Details
People, 1951 730,121Religion, 1951 Islam 61.8%; Hinduism 38.0%; Christianity 0.2%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 50.3%; Hinduism 42.6%; Other 5.8%; Sikhism 1.2%; Christianity 0.1%38.2%
People, 1951 892,296Religion, 1951 Islam 91.0%; Hinduism 8.9%; Other <0.1%; Christianity <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 66.9%; Hinduism 32.4%; Sikhism 0.5%; Other 0.1%; Christianity 0.1%9.0%
People, 1951 1,474,196Religion, 1951 Islam 93.8%; Christianity 5.2%; Hinduism 1.0%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 60.0%; Hinduism 23.5%; Sikhism 10.8%; Christianity 5.4%; Other 0.3%6.2%
People, 1951 1,046,933Religion, 1951 Islam 94.3%; Christianity 5.6%; Hinduism 0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 70.5%; Hinduism 11.9%; Sikhism 10.9%; Christianity 6.7%; Other 0.2%5.7%
People, 1951 1,895,061Religion, 1951 Islam 94.7%; Christianity 5.2%; Hinduism 0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 60.6%; Sikhism 18.3%; Hinduism 16.8%; Christianity 4.1%; Other 0.1%5.3%
People, 1951 923,081Religion, 1951 Islam 95.0%; Christianity 4.9%; Hinduism <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 63.6%; Sikhism 18.9%; Hinduism 10.5%; Christianity 7.0%; Other <0.1%5.0%
People, 1951 344,858Religion, 1951 Islam 95.2%; Hinduism 4.8%; Christianity <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 90.5%; Hinduism 9.4%; Sikhism 0.1%; Christianity <0.1%4.8%
People, 1951 686,743Religion, 1951 Islam 95.6%; Hinduism 4.4%; Other <0.1%; Christianity <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 74.7%; Hinduism 24.0%; Sikhism 1.0%; Other 0.2%; Christianity <0.1%4.4%
People, 1951 731,842Religion, 1951 Islam 95.6%; Hinduism 4.4%; Christianity <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 71.0%; Hinduism 28.2%; Sikhism 0.7%; Christianity 0.1%; Other <0.1%4.4%
People, 1951 1,122,406Religion, 1951 Islam 96.0%; Christianity 1.8%; Hinduism 1.6%; Other 0.6%Other census 1941 (Karachi (with Thatta)): Islam 64.0%; Hinduism 31.2%; Christianity 2.5%; Other 1.3%; Sikhism 1.1%4.0%
People, 1951 319,408Religion, 1951 Islam 96.7%; Hinduism 3.3%; Christianity 0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 83.0%; Hinduism 16.2%; Sikhism 0.5%; Other 0.3%; Christianity <0.1%3.3%
People, 1951 2,152,401Religion, 1951 Islam 97.0%; Christianity 3.0%; Hinduism <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 62.8%; Sikhism 18.8%; Hinduism 14.6%; Christianity 3.7%; Other <0.1%3.0%
People, 1951 282,546Religion, 1951 Islam 97.3%; Hinduism 2.7%; Christianity <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 96.8%; Hinduism 3.1%; Sikhism <0.1%; Christianity <0.1%; Other <0.1%2.7%
People, 1951 209,221Religion, 1951 Islam 97.8%; Christianity 1.7%; Hinduism 0.5%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 72.5%; Hinduism 18.3%; Sikhism 5.6%; Christianity 3.5%; Other 0.1%2.2%
People, 1951 501,538Religion, 1951 Islam 98.3%; Hinduism 1.7%; Christianity <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 81.9%; Hinduism 17.8%; Sikhism 0.3%; Christianity <0.1%1.7%
People, 1951 301,863Religion, 1951 Islam 98.4%; Hinduism 1.6%; Christianity <0.1%Other census 1941 (Karachi (with Thatta)): Islam 64.0%; Hinduism 31.2%; Christianity 2.5%; Other 1.3%; Sikhism 1.1%1.6%
People, 1951 1,815,888Religion, 1951 Islam 98.5%; Christianity 1.5%; Hinduism <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 69.1%; Hinduism 15.9%; Sikhism 13.2%; Christianity 1.8%; Other <0.1%1.5%
People, 1951 75,769Religion, 1951 Islam 98.6%; Hinduism 1.4%; Christianity <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 97.5%; Hinduism 2.5%; Sikhism 0.1%; Christianity <0.1%1.4%
People, 1951 852,199Religion, 1951 Islam 98.6%; Hinduism 1.3%; Christianity 0.1%Other census 1941 (Bahawalpur State): Islam 81.9%; Hinduism 13.0%; Sikhism 3.5%; Other 1.3%; Christianity 0.2%1.4%
People, 1951 207,562Religion, 1951 Islam 98.6%; Hinduism 1.3%; Christianity 0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 95.1%; Hinduism 4.3%; Sikhism 0.4%; Christianity 0.1%; Other <0.1%1.4%
People, 1951 416,673Religion, 1951 Islam 98.8%; Hinduism 1.2%; Christianity <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 84.7%; Hinduism 15.0%; Sikhism 0.2%; Other 0.1%; Christianity <0.1%1.2%
People, 1951 34,949Religion, 1951 Islam 99.1%; Hinduism 0.9%; Christianity <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 95.3%; Hinduism 4.1%; Sikhism 0.6%; Christianity <0.1%1.0%
People, 1951 1,161,387Religion, 1951 Islam 99.2%; Christianity 0.8%; Hinduism <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 83.7%; Hinduism 10.2%; Sikhism 4.8%; Christianity 1.3%; Other <0.1%0.8%
People, 1951 2,107,241Religion, 1951 Islam 99.3%; Christianity 0.7%; Hinduism <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 78.0%; Hinduism 16.8%; Sikhism 4.2%; Christianity 1.0%; Other <0.1%0.7%
People, 1951 895,832Religion, 1951 Islam 99.6%; Christianity 0.3%; Hinduism 0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 90.3%; Hinduism 6.0%; Sikhism 2.8%; Christianity 0.8%; Other <0.1%0.4%
People, 1951 874,971Religion, 1951 Islam 99.6%; Christianity 0.4%; Hinduism <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 80.0%; Hinduism 10.5%; Sikhism 8.2%; Christianity 1.1%; Other 0.2%0.4%
People, 1951 64,121Religion, 1951 Islam 99.6%; Christianity 0.3%; Hinduism 0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 91.0%; Hinduism 7.0%; Sikhism 1.7%; Christianity 0.2%; Other <0.1%0.4%
People, 1951 970,302Religion, 1951 Islam 99.7%; Hinduism 0.2%; Christianity 0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 81.9%; Hinduism 13.0%; Sikhism 3.5%; Other 1.3%; Christianity 0.2%0.3%
People, 1951 86,735Religion, 1951 Islam 99.7%; Hinduism 0.2%; Christianity 0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 94.7%; Hinduism 3.7%; Sikhism 1.3%; Christianity 0.2%0.3%
People, 1951 303,046Religion, 1951 Islam 99.8%; Christianity 0.1%; Hinduism 0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 87.1%; Hinduism 10.6%; Sikhism 2.1%; Christianity 0.2%0.2%
People, 1951 678,900Religion, 1951 Islam 99.8%; Christianity 0.2%; Hinduism <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 89.4%; Hinduism 6.5%; Sikhism 3.9%; Christianity 0.1%; Other <0.1%0.2%
People, 1951 54,573Religion, 1951 Islam 99.8%; Hinduism 0.2%Religion, 1941 Islam 99.7%; Hinduism 0.3%0.2%
People, 1951 299,030Religion, 1951 Islam 99.8%; Hinduism 0.1%; Christianity 0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 92.0%; Hinduism 6.1%; Sikhism 1.5%; Christianity 0.5%0.2%
People, 1951 722,542Religion, 1951 Islam 99.9%; Christianity 0.1%; Hinduism <0.1%Other census 1941 (Attock (Campbellpur in 1951)): Islam 90.4%; Hinduism 6.4%; Sikhism 3.0%; Christianity 0.2%; Other <0.1%0.1%
People, 1951 1,157,742Religion, 1951 Islam 99.9%; Christianity 0.1%; Hinduism <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 85.6%; Hinduism 7.7%; Sikhism 6.4%; Christianity 0.4%; Other <0.1%0.1%
People, 1951 875,531Religion, 1951 Islam 99.9%; Christianity 0.1%; Hinduism <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 82.6%; Hinduism 15.8%; Sikhism 1.5%; Christianity 0.1%; Other <0.1%0.1%
People, 1951 158,420Religion, 1951 Islam 99.9%; Christianity 0.1%; Hinduism <0.1%Religion, 1941 not counted by religion0.1%
People, 1951 1,193,354Religion, 1951 Islam 99.9%; Hinduism <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 not counted by religion0.1%
People, 1951 592,354Religion, 1951 Islam 99.9%; Christianity 0.1%; Hinduism <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 95.5%; Sikhism 2.3%; Hinduism 2.1%; Christianity 0.1%0.1%
People, 1951 549,549Religion, 1951 Islam 99.9%; Christianity 0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 86.2%; Hinduism 12.4%; Sikhism 1.4%; Christianity 0.1%; Other <0.1%0.1%
People, 1951 128,235Religion, 1951 Islam 99.9%; Christianity 0.1%Religion, 1941 not counted by religion0.1%
People, 1951 135,784Religion, 1951 Islam 99.9%; Hinduism 0.1%; Christianity <0.1%Religion, 1941 not counted by religion0.1%
People, 1951 627,529Religion, 1951 Islam 100.0%; Christianity <0.1%; Hinduism <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 88.9%; Hinduism 10.9%; Sikhism 0.2%; Other <0.1%; Christianity <0.1%0.0%
People, 1951 275,971Religion, 1951 Islam 100.0%; Christianity <0.1%; Hinduism <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 85.8%; Hinduism 13.1%; Sikhism 0.8%; Christianity 0.3%; Other <0.1%0.0%
People, 1951 855,939Religion, 1951 Islam 100.0%; Christianity <0.1%; Hinduism <0.1%; Other <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 94.9%; Hinduism 3.8%; Sikhism 1.2%; Christianity 0.1%; Other <0.1%0.0%
People, 1951 216,622Religion, 1951 Islam 100.0%Religion, 1941 not counted by religion0.0%
People, 1951 138,691Religion, 1951 Islam 100.0%; Hinduism <0.1%Other census 1941 (Kalat State (with Makran)): Islam 96.8%; Hinduism 3.1%; Sikhism <0.1%; Christianity <0.1%; Other <0.1%0.0%
People, 1951 751,249Religion, 1951 Islam 100.0%; Hinduism <0.1%; Christianity <0.1%Religion, 1941 Islam 86.4%; Hinduism 12.7%; Sikhism 0.8%; Christianity <0.1%; Other <0.1%0.0%
People, 1951 809,963Religion, 1951 Islam 100.0%; Hinduism <0.1%; Christianity <0.1%Religion, 1941 not counted by religion0.0%

Sources