Map 1 · Census and identity

Pakistan by mother tongue

Region
Pakistan, Census 2023
Data
Pakistan Census 2023, Table 11 (mother tongue) for 156 districts; AJK and GB from their bureau figures.
Rule
Each district goes to its largest mother-tongue group. AJK and GB are divided like any other district. Keamari goes with Karachi; Mirpur and Bhimber (Pothwari) join Punjab.

Each of 156 districts goes to the group with the largest mother-tongue share in the 2023 census. Azad Jammu & Kashmir and Gilgit-Baltistan are treated like every other district. Ten provinces result; Punjab alone holds 39% of the population.

Map: Pakistan by mother tongue. 156 districts regrouped into ten provinces by the largest mother tongue in each.

Indus AtlasFree to reuse with credit · CC BY-SA 4.0indusatlas.vercel.app

Hover or tap a district to see its population and leading languages.

Download PNGFree to reuse with credit. How to credit the atlas
ProvincePeopleMain languagePopulationShareDistricts
PunjabPunjabiPunjabi96,915,34539.3%29
PashtunistanPashtunPashto38,866,50715.8%38
SaraikistanSaraikiSaraiki35,494,12014.4%11
SindhSindhiSindhi35,268,13114.3%23
KarachiUrdu-speaking (Muhajir)Urdu20,370,2788.3%7
BalochistanBaloch & BrahuiBalochi, Brahui8,725,8323.5%22
HazaraHindkowanHindko4,360,2671.8%3
KashmirPahariPahari, Gojri, Kashmiri3,491,0001.4%8
DardistanDardic & Burusho peoplesShina, Khowar, Kohistani, Burushaski2,554,0391.0%11
BaltistanBaltiBalti582,6190.2%4
Total246,628,138100%156

Decisions behind the lines

All districts

Every district on the map. Select a row to find it on the plate.

156 districts

Details
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 73.6%; Urdu 21.1%; Pashto 2.1%12,978,661
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 94.1%; Urdu 4.5%; Pashto 0.6%9,065,306
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 59.4%; Urdu 17.0%; Pashto 10.4%6,058,540
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 92.3%; Urdu 6.2%; Pashto 0.8%5,940,173
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 64.9%; Punjabi 23.9%; Urdu 2.9%5,561,720
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 63.9%; Urdu 17.7%; Punjabi 16.0%5,340,762
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 89.4%; Punjabi 5.2%; Urdu 4.0%5,012,124
Province PashtunistanMother tongue Pashto 93.1%; Hindko 3.8%; Urdu 1.8%4,750,388
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 92.0%; Urdu 4.9%; Mewati 1.3%4,472,462
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 90.8%; Urdu 7.6%; Pashto 1.3%4,327,263
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 67.9%; Punjabi 24.2%; Urdu 5.5%4,264,457
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 84.3%; Mewati 11.5%; Urdu 3.4%4,081,568
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 93.4%; Urdu 4.9%; Pashto 0.9%4,049,377
Province KarachiMother tongue Urdu 49.0%; Sindhi 12.8%; Pashto 11.6%3,913,656
Province KarachiMother tongue Urdu 80.2%; Pashto 4.7%; Punjabi 4.0%3,820,388
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 94.1%; Urdu 3.4%; Saraiki 1.7%3,544,911
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 94.2%; Urdu 4.6%; Mewati 0.5%3,503,451
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 74.1%; Saraiki 19.1%; Urdu 5.8%3,428,191
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 81.5%; Balochi 14.9%; Urdu 2.4%3,386,575
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 70.4%; Saraiki 19.4%; Urdu 8.0%3,363,589
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 93.5%; Urdu 3.5%; Pashto 2.2%3,216,000
Province KarachiMother tongue Urdu 70.5%; Punjabi 9.5%; Sindhi 5.5%3,127,976
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 93.3%; Urdu 4.7%; Saraiki 0.6%3,065,639
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 96.9%; Urdu 2.3%; Pashto 0.5%2,878,122
Province PashtunistanMother tongue Pashto 99.1%; Others 0.4%; Urdu 0.1%2,740,692
Province PashtunistanMother tongue Pashto 92.2%; Others 6.1%; Kohistani 1.5%2,686,076
Province KarachiMother tongue Urdu 55.4%; Pashto 24.4%; Punjabi 4.9%2,679,380
Province SindhMother tongue Sindhi 97.7%; Punjabi 0.7%; Balochi 0.5%2,597,448
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 96.2%; Urdu 2.5%; Pashto 0.4%2,524,044
Province KarachiMother tongue Urdu 45.9%; Sindhi 43.1%; Punjabi 3.1%2,432,540
Province SindhMother tongue Sindhi 35.0%; Pashto 17.7%; Urdu 15.8%2,419,736
Province KarachiMother tongue Urdu 34.7%; Sindhi 15.6%; Others 13.4%2,329,764
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 76.7%; Balochi 17.8%; Urdu 2.6%2,323,980
Province SindhMother tongue Sindhi 76.1%; Urdu 8.7%; Punjabi 5.4%2,307,831
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 50.6%; Pashto 18.2%; Urdu 15.7%2,283,244
Province PashtunistanMother tongue Pashto 60.0%; Brahvi 15.5%; Others 8.2%2,271,290
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 95.4%; Urdu 3.5%; Others 0.5%2,135,511
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 65.2%; Pashto 15.6%; Hindko 14.4%2,133,005
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 66.9%; Punjabi 27.6%; Urdu 2.8%2,102,361
Province KarachiMother tongue Pashto 33.1%; Urdu 22.1%; Punjabi 10.8%2,066,574
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 79.4%; Punjabi 9.7%; Urdu 7.5%1,956,971
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 94.3%; Urdu 3.0%; Mewati 2.3%1,950,769
Province SindhMother tongue Sindhi 93.9%; Punjabi 2.8%; Hindko 1.1%1,945,417
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 73.8%; Punjabi 15.2%; Urdu 6.4%1,926,357
Province PashtunistanMother tongue Pashto 97.2%; Hindko 2.1%; Others 0.2%1,890,230
Province SindhMother tongue Sindhi 85.2%; Urdu 6.2%; Punjabi 3.6%1,844,627
Province PashtunistanMother tongue Pashto 99.7%; Others 0.1%; Balochi 0.1%1,835,136
Province PunjabMother tongue Punjabi 93.2%; Urdu 4.6%; Pashto 1.8%1,829,152
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 65.8%; Pashto 32.0%; Urdu 1.7%1,822,916
Province SaraikistanMother tongue Saraiki 73.7%; Pashto 11.3%; Punjabi 7.8%1,795,897

Sources