Map 22 · Land and resources

Opium poppy in Afghanistan, 1994–2025

Region
Afghanistan, 1994–2025
Data
UNODC Afghanistan Opium Survey province tables for every year from 1994 to 2025.
Rule
Open circles are each province’s peak year and solid circles 2025, by area; tinted provinces still grew poppy in 2025.

Afghanistan grew most of the world’s illicit opium for three decades. UNODC’s yearly surveys measured 70,000 hectares of opium poppy in 1994, mostly in Helmand and Nangarhar. The first Taliban ban, decreed in July 2000, cut the 2001 crop to 8,000 hectares, nearly all of it in Badakhshan, which the Taliban did not control. After 2001 cultivation spread to almost every province, then concentrated in the south and west: Helmand alone grew 144,018 hectares in 2017, when the national total reached a record 328,000. In April 2022 the Taliban banned poppy again. The 2022 harvest, 233,000 hectares, was largely spared, but in 2023 fields fell to 10,800 hectares, and in 2025 to 10,200, with 23 of the 34 provinces poppy-free. What remains is mostly in Badakhshan (6,639 hectares in 2025). Open circles show each province’s peak year and solid circles 2025; the chart shows the national total each year.

Map: Opium poppy in Afghanistan, 1994–2025. Poppy fields peaked at 328,000 hectares in 2017; after the Taliban’s 2022 ban they fell to 10,200 hectares in 2025.

Indus AtlasFree to reuse with credit · CC BY-SA 4.0indusatlas.vercel.app

Hover or tap a province.

Download PNGFree to reuse with credit. How to credit the atlas

Main provinces

ProvincePeak (ha)Peak year20222025
Helmand144,0182017122,045681
Badghis35,234201614,110573
Kandahar33,713201429,229481
Nangarhar29,08119945,2410
Farah27,733201215,8290
Faryab22,79720176,929304
Uruzgan21,541201714,5570
Nimroz16,25220132,4290
Badakhshan15,60720044,3056,639
Balkh12,11620174,5420
Daykundi7,04420068370
Ghor4,98320041,784183

All Afghanistan, by year

YearHectares
199470,000
199554,000
199657,000
199758,000
199864,000
199991,000
200082,000
20018,000
200274,000
200380,000
2004131,000
2005104,000
2006165,000
2007193,000
2008157,000
2009123,000
2010123,000
2011131,000
2012154,000
2013209,000
2014224,000
2015183,000
2016201,000
2017328,000
2018263,000
2019163,000
2020224,000
2021177,000
2022233,000
202310,800
202412,800
202510,200

All provinces

Every province on the map. Select a row to find it on the plate.

34 provinces

20222025
144,018122,045681
35,23414,110573
33,71329,229481
29,0815,241Poppy-free
27,73315,829Poppy-free
22,7976,929304
21,54114,557Poppy-free
16,2522,429Poppy-free
15,6074,3056,639
12,1164,542Poppy-free
7,044837Poppy-free
4,9831,784183
3,874132Poppy-free
3,795822252
3,5503,454116
3,2371,359146
3,2111,531132
2,7561,102Poppy-free
2,742615Poppy-free
2,735Poppy-freePoppy-free
2,5311,337Poppy-free
2,179Poppy-free274
1,554Poppy-freePoppy-free
1,310Poppy-freePoppy-free
1,200Poppy-freePoppy-free
1,027163Poppy-free
968184Poppy-free
838Poppy-freePoppy-free
803Poppy-freePoppy-free
500216Poppy-free
489Poppy-freePoppy-free
0Poppy-freePoppy-free
0Poppy-freePoppy-free
0Poppy-freePoppy-free

Sources